Join nvu community in combating covid-19
NVU Students in Commercial Arbitration National Competition Final
NVU Master Program students - Ana Aghladze, Nikoloz Sergia, Mamuka Bubuteishvili and Nino Bagashvili (Coach: Davit Chitaishvili) succeeded into the Final of the 2nd National Competition in International Commercial Arbitration and got the 2nd place among the seven teams from various law schools of Georgia.
The National Competition in Arbitration is annually conducted under the rules of Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC) and aims to promote international commercial arbitration in Georgia and improve law students' relevant research, writing and advocacy skills.
The Moot Competition was organised by the National Center for Alternate Dispute Resolution (NCADR), with the support of East-West Management Institute (EWMI) and Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP), in cooperation with the Arbitration Initiative Georgia and Georgian Center for International Arbitration.