Join nvu community in combating covid-19
New Vision University Hospital visits Tianeti Region
A group of Clinicians of New Vision University Hospital visited Tianeti Region in order to raise public awareness on cancer prevention and offer diagnostic servises free of charge to the local population. More than two hundred people received medical services. A number of pathologies have also been revealed.
"It is very important to have access to diagnostic services, especially for prevention of oncologic diseases", - mentioned Dr. Bichiko (Alexander) Tsalugelashvili, Head of Surgery Direction at NVU Hospital, "If discovered in time, the probability of cure of cancer raises to 80%. This is why we are here today, to help the local patients, who can not afford to come to the capital for medical examinations".
This is not the first visit of New Vision University Hospital to the regions. In Summer 2015 the clinicians also visited Martvili, West Georgia.