Associate Professor in Politics
Ekaterine Kristesashvili is an Associate Professor at New Vision University, since 2015. Before NVU, she was an Adjunct Assistant Professor at the American University of Humanities (1999-2015).
She holds Master’s Degree in International Relations (University of Kent Canterbury, UK), as well as Master’s Degree in Political Science (Central European University, Hungary).
Besides her academic profile, Ms. Kristesashvili was a Deputy Minister of Corrections of Georgia (2013-2014), while from 2006 till 2013 she served as a National Program Officer at the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations. She worked at the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia (2006) and  Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. She has also been consulting at the National Agency for Public Registry – NAPR; working for OSCE Mission to BiH (Bosnia and Herzegovina) as well as for the State Chancellery of Georgia.