Promotion of Cancer Diseases Prevention
World Cancer Day is celebrated internationally on February 4. Cancer is still one of the main causes of death in the world today. To encourage more attention on cancer diseases prevention, as it’s still a big challenge for humankind, World Cancer Day was founded by the Union for International Cancer Control in 2005.
In 2008 Georgia began a new State Cancer Screening Program, and since then the identification of early stage cancer has increased threefold. Expensive medical examinations has become free for those who participated in the program. Many lives have been saved since early diagnostics is the best prevention against cancer.
New Vision University Hospital is helping to raise public awareness and encourage a culture of early screenings and prevention by promoting campaigns against cancer. From February 4 to February 9, certain free cancer screenings will be available at the Hospital regardless of age or residential address.