Training of Notaries in Mediation
On November 28, 29 and December 1, New Vision University hosted training in Notary Mediation for newly appointed notaries. Trainings were conducted by Sophie Chachava, NVU Professor and Sophie Tkemaladze, NVU Assistant Professor. Successful participants will be included in the Electronic Register of Mediator Notaries.
Mediator Notaries resolve disputes between parties without the court engagement. This system was introduced in Georgia in 2012 as swift and efficient method of resolution of inheritance, family, neighbor and other property disputes. Citizens may also refer to mediator Notaries for resolution of disputes over ownership arisen in the course of registration of the property.
Mediator Notaries are also actively involved in simplification of land registration pursuant to the Law of Georgia on the Improvement of Cadastral Data and the Procedure for Systematic and Sporadic Registration of Rights to Plots of Land within the Framework of the State Project. Notary mediation significantly simplifies dispute resolution process for the parties, all the more that this service is free of charge within the framework of the Project.